Privacy policy

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF BUCKSHAW VILLAGE

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Buckshaw Village Church uses personal data about living individuals for the purpose of general church administration and communication.
 

We recognise the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal data. All personal data, in whatever form it is held, is subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 

This Privacy Notice supplements BVC’s Data Protection Policy, which is available on request.


The Principles
We fully endorse and adhere to the principles of the GDPR, which require that personal data shall:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully and in a transparent manner.
  2. Be obtained for specified and legitimate purposes and not be processed in any manner incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. 
  4. Be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
  6. Be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage by using the appropriate measures.

 

How we collect data and information about you:

We may collect personal information each time you’re in contact with us. For example, when you:

  • Visit our website;
  • Make a donation by bank transfer or other means;
  • Register for or attend an event or service;
  • Provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to us;
  • Purchase goods or services on our behalf;
  • Communicate with us by means such as email, letter, telephone;
  • Meet with us face to face;
  • Work or volunteer with us, for example in relation to safeguarding;
  • Access social media platforms such as Facebook.


Maintaining Confidentiality

We’ll treat your personal information as confidential, and will only disclose it to those with a legitimate need in order to facilitate the administration and day-to-day ministry of the church.  There are four exceptional circumstances to the above permitted by law:

  1. Where we’re legally required to do so;
  2. Where there’s a duty to the public to disclose;
  3. Where disclosure’s required to protect your interest or the interest of another individual;
  4. Where disclosure’s made at your request or with your explicit consent.


All staff and volunteers who have access to personal data are required to adhere to BVC’s Data Protection Policy. Access to the information we hold is strictly controlled, and those who do have access only have access to information that is relevant to their specific area.


Personal Data/Information

The PCC of Buckshaw Village Church is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data; whether from the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.
 

The PCC of Buckshaw Village Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; storing and destroying it securely; not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We keep data in accordance with BVC’s Data Protection Policy and guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.


We’ll use your data for these main purposes:

  1. Day-to-day matters e.g. pastoral care and oversight including calls and visits, preparation of rotas, maintaining financial records of giving for audit and tax purposes, ensuring compliance with our legal duties of care;
  2. Contacting you to keep you informed of church services, activities and events;
  3. Statistical analysis; gaining a better understanding of church demographics;
  4. Maintenance of records e.g. baptisms and marriages, and maintaining the Electoral Roll.

We may collate church data for third parties, such as number of growth groups or growth group attendance, however this won’t include any personal data. We will never sell your personal information or pass it to anyone with a view to anyone making money, and we won’t pass any of your personal information to other organisations and/or individuals without your express consent.
 

All individuals on whom we hold personal data are entitled to:

  • Ask what information we hold about them and why;
  • Ask how to gain access to it;
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date and accurate;
  • Be informed what we’re doing to comply with our obligations under the GDPR.


Sensitive Personal Information

We may collect and store sensitive personal information such as health information, religious information and attendance at church and related events (you /your family). We also keep records as required by law, for example Disclosure and Barring Service information for staff/volunteers and other such information that we are required to keep for safeguarding purposes.


Your Rights -

you have the right to:

  • request a copy of personal data that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions, e.g. personal information may be withheld if it relates to another individual;
  • request that we correct any personal data that is inaccurate or out of date without delay, or to request a restriction is placed on further processing where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data;   
  • request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data and/or to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • request that you are provided with your personal data to provide to another data controller;
  • object to the processing of personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should make a written request to the Data Controller, Buckshaw Village Church.
 

Please address all correspondence to: The Data Protection Officer Buckshaw Village Church, 1 Bridgewater Drive, Buckshaw Village, CHORLEY, PR7 7EU
 

We aim to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, and within one month of receipt of a written request unless there’s good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be explained to you in writing.
 

For further information, please view our Data Protection Policy or alternatively visit the Information Commissioners Office website
 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.  You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, via email  or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

This notice was adopted by the PCC on 13 June 2018.